HIGHLIGHTS: USA Women, Men Ease In to Water Polo Quarters at FINA Championships

Hungary proved no match for a motivated US Women’s Water Polo team on Saturday at the 16th FINA World Championships in Russia. The Americans, who suffered surprise loss to Italy in a group stage match last week, played a dominating opening-round elimination game cruising to a 12-7 win over Hungary. The win propels the defending world champions into a quarterfinal meeting with Spain on Monday.

Great saves and scores, USA Women over Hungary

Video Thumbnail
HIGHLIGHTS: USA Women, Men Ease In to Water Polo Quarters at FINA Championships
Hungary proved no match for a motivated US Women's Water Polo team on Saturday at the 16th FINA World Championships in Russia. The Americans, who suffered surprise loss to Italy in a group stage match last week, played a dominating opening-round elimination game cruising to a 12-7 win over Hungary.

The men exerted steady and relentless pressure on both ends of the tank against Pan American rivals Brazil and emerged with a convincing 7-3 win on Sunday. The US demonstrated an improved, well-organized team defense, buttressed by dynamic goalkeeper Merrill Moses, which stifled any concerted Brazilian attack. They next face Serbia in the quarterfinals.

USA Men over Brazil

Video Thumbnail
HIGHLIGHTS: USA Women, Men Ease In to Water Polo Quarters at FINA Championships
Hungary proved no match for a motivated US Women's Water Polo team on Saturday at the 16th FINA World Championships in Russia. The Americans, who suffered surprise loss to Italy in a group stage match last week, played a dominating opening-round elimination game cruising to a 12-7 win over Hungary.


2015 FINA World Championships
Kazan (RUS)

Saturday, 1 August (women)

13th-16th place classification semifinals

New Zealand (A4) vs. South Africa (B4) 11-3 (2-0, 2-0, 4-3, 3-0) – W25
New Zealand scorers: Jasmine Myles 3, Danielle Lewis 2, Kirsten Hudson 2, Nicole Lewis, Miranda Chase, Emma Stoneman, Liana Dance.

South Africa scorers: Kieren Paley, Kimberly Kay, Kelsey White.

Japan (C4) vs. France (D4) 6-9 (3-2, 1-4, 1-1, 1-2) – W26
Japan scorers: Yumi Nakano 2, Moe Nakata, Ayaka Takahashi, Kana Hosoya, Kotori Suzuki.

France scorers: Louise Guillet 5, Estelle Millot, Lea Bachelier, Geraldine Mahieu, Marion Tardy.

Round of last 16

Canada (A2) vs. Greece (B3) 5-8 (3-3, 1-1, 0-2, 1-2) – W27
Canada scorers: Stephanie Valin 2, Emma Wright, Joelle Bekhazi, Christine Robinson.

Greece scorers: Stefania Charalampidi 3, Triantafyllia Manolioudaki 2, Christina Kotsia, Antigoni Roumpesi, Eleftheria Plevritou.

Kazakhstan (A3) vs. Netherlands (B2) 1-21 (0-4, 0-7, 0-6, 1-4) – W28
Kazakhstan scorer: Anastassiya Mirshina.

Netherlands scorers: Yasemin Smit 5, Isabella van Toorn 4, Maud Megens 3, Dagmar Genee 2, Marloes Nijhuis 2, Vivian Sevenich 2, Sabrina van der Sloot, Amarens Genee, Lieke Klaassen.

USA (C2) vs. Hungary (D3) 12-7 (3-1, 4-1, 4-1, 1-4) – W29
USA scorers: Rachel Fattal 4, Maggie Steffens 3, Courtney Mathewson 3, Melissa Seidemann, Ashley Grossman.

Hungary scorers: Rita Keszthelyi 3, Dora Czigany 2, Dora Antal, Kata Menczinger.

Brazil (C3) vs. China (D2) 8-10 (1-2, 1-3, 4-3, 2-2) – W30
Brazil scorers: Izabella Chiappini 5, Mariana Duarte, Amanda Oliveira, Melani Dias.

China scorers: Guannan Niu 2, Zihan Zhao 2, Donglun Song 2, Yating Sun, Weiwei Zhang, Xinyan Wang, Jing Zhang.

Sunday, 2 August (men)

10.50: China (A4) vs. Russia (B4) – M25
12.10: Argentina (4C) vs. Japan (4D) – M26
13.30: Canada (2A) vs. Italy (3B) – M27

17.30: Brazil (3A) vs. USA (2B) – M28
18.50: Kazakhstan (2C) vs. Montenegro (3D) – M29
20.10: South Africa (3C) vs. Australia (2D) – M30

You might also like:  HIGHLIGHT: Capo Valley Earns Spot in CIF-SS D3 Final - OCVarsity

Quarterfinal round

Monday, 3 August (women)

09.30: South Africa (L W25) vs. Japan (L W26) – W31 (15th/16th place classification)
10.50: New Zealand (W W25) vs. France (W W26) – W32 (13th/14th place classification)
12.10: Canada (L W27) vs. Hungary (L W29) – W33
13.30: Kazakhstan (L W28) vs. Brazil (L W30) – W34

17.30: Spain (1A) vs. USA (W W29) – W35
18.50: Russia (1D) vs. Netherlands (W W28) – W38
20.10: Australia (1B) vs. China (W W30) – W36
21.30: Italy (1C) vs. Greece (W W27) – W37


2015 FINA World Championships
Kazan (RUS)

Sunday, 2 August (men)

13th-16th place classification semifinals

China (A4) vs. Russia (B4) 11-14 (1-2, 4-4, 2-1, 3-3; penalties: 1-4) – M25
China scorers: Feihu Tan 4, Tao Dong 3, Wenhui Lu, Li Li, Chufeng Zhang.

Russia scorers: Artem Odintsov 2, Konstantin Stepanyuk 2, Dmitrii Kholod 2, Sergey Lisunov 2, Vladislav Timakov, Ivan Nagaev.

Argentina (4C) vs. Japan (4D) 6-14 (0-4, 2-2, 2-4, 2-4) – M26
Argentina scorers: Ivan Carabantes 3, Franco DeMarchi 3.

Japan scorers: Koji Takei 4, Mitsuaki Shiga 2, Atsuto Ilda 2, Seiya Adachi, Akira Yanase, Yusuke Shimizu, Kenya Yasuda, Keigo Okawa, Shota Hazui.

Round of last 16

Canada (2A) vs. Italy (3B) 2-8 (0-2, 1-1, 1-2, 0-3) – M27
Canada scorers: Constantin Kudaba, George Torakis.

Italy scorers: Alex Giorgetti 2, Niccolo Gitto 2, Alessandro Velotto, Pietro Figlioli, Matteo Aicardi, Fabio Baraldi.

Brazil (3A) vs. USA (2B) 3-7 (0-2, 1-1, 1-1, 1-3) – M28
Brazil scorers: Bernardo Gomes, Felipe Perrone, Gustavo Guimaraes.

USA scorers: John Mann 3, Luca Cupido 2, Bret Bonanni 2.

Kazakhstan (2C) vs. Montenegro (3D) 8-12 (3-2, 2-3, 1-5, 2-2) – M29
Kazakhstan scorers: Sergey Gubarev 3, Alexandr Axenov 2, Rustam Ukumanov 2, Vladimir Ushakov.

Montenegro scorers: Darko Brguljan 3, Mladjan Janovic 3, Aleksandar Radovic 2, Aleksandar Ivovic 2, Vjekoslav Paskovic, Predrag Jokic.

South Africa (3C) vs. Australia (2D) 1-17 (1-5, 0-6, 0-2, 0-4) – M30
South Africa scorer: Etienne le Roux.

Australia scorers: Aaron Younger 4, Aiden Roach 3, Mitch Emery 3, Jarrod Gilchrist 2, Tyler Martin 2, Richie Campbell, George Ford, Joel Swift.

Quarterfinal round

Monday, 3 August (women)

09.30: South Africa (L W25) vs. Japan (L W26) – W31 (15th/16th place classification)
10.50: New Zealand (W W25) vs. France (W W26) – W32 (13th/14th place classification)
12.10: Canada (L W27) vs. Hungary (L W29) – W33
13.30: Kazakhstan (L W28) vs. Brazil (L W30) – W34

17.30: Spain (1A) vs. USA (W W29) – W35
18.50: Russia (1D) vs. Netherlands (W W28) – W38
20.10: Australia (1B) vs. China (W W30) – W36
21.30: Italy (1C) vs. Greece (W W27) – W37

Quarterfinal round

Tuesday, 4 August (men)

09.30: China (L M25) vs. L M26 – M31 (15th/16th place classification)
10.50: Russia (W M25) vs. W M26 – M32 (13th/14th place classification)
12.10: Canada (L M27) vs. Kazakhstan (L M29) – M33
13.30: Brazil (L M28) vs. South Africa (L M30) – M34

17.30: Croatia (1A) vs. Montenegro (W M29) – M35
18.50: Greece (1B) vs. Australia (W M30) – M36
20.10: Hungary (1C) vs. Italy (W M27) – M37
21.30: Serbia (1D) vs. USA (W M28) – M38

Contributor: Tim Hartog