National League is Under Way

New York Athletic Club (NYAC)

USA Water Polo’s National League gets underway on Saturday. Several of the matches will be streamed live and live statistics are available for all matches during the weekend. The schedule of events and rosters are below.

National League Week 1 Schedule

Saturday
9:00 AM USA RED vs. USA WHITE
10:20 AM NYAC vs. Olympic Club
11:40 AM USA BLUE vs. Alumni
1:00 PM Break
2:20 PM International vs. USA RED
3:40 PM USA WHITE vs. NYAC
5:00 PM Olympic Club vs. USA BLUE

Sunday
9:00 AM Alumni vs. International
10:20 AM USA RED vs. NYAC
11:40 AM USA WHITE vs. Olympic
1:00 PM USA BLUE vs. International
2:20 PM Alumni vs. USA RED

2015 USA Water Polo National League Rosters

USA Red (Hometown/College or HS/USAWP Club)
Head Coach: Alex Rodriguez
1 G Alex Wolf (Huntington Beach, CA/Huntington Beach HS/HBWPC)
2 C Ben Hallock (Studio City, CA/Harvard Westlake HS/Bruin)
3 C Nick Bisconti (Atherton, CA/Sacred Heart Prep/Stanford)
4 D Alex Roelse (Los Angeles, CA/UCLA/Bruin)
5 D Matt Maier (Rancho Cucamonga, CA/Damien HS/Foothill)
6 D Ben Stevenson (Reno, NV/Pacific/Team Vegas)
7 A Ash Molten (L) (Buena Park, CA/Orange Lutheran HS/North Irvine WP)
8 A Conor Neumann (L) (Danville, CA/California/Lamorinda)
9 A Nick Bell (Upland, CA/USC/Foothill)
10 A Nic Carniglia (Lodi, CA/California/Davis)
11 A Jake Ehrhardt (Camarillo, CA/Rio Mesa HS/Santa Barbara WPF)
12 A Evan Rosenfeld (Thousand Oaks, CA/Harvard Westlake HS/LA Premier)
13 G Andrew Chun (La Jolla, CA/Bishop’s School/SD Shores)
14 A Jacob Cavano (Huntington Beach, CA/Huntington Beach HS/Vanguard)
15 A Bryce Hoerman (San Diego, CA/USC/Del Mar)

USA White (Hometown/College or HS/USAWP Club)
Head Coach: Jack Kocur
1 G Drew Holland (Orinda, CA/Stanford/stanford)
13 G Duncan Creed (Walnut Creek, CA/Miramonte HS/Lamorinda)
2 C Alex Obert (Loomis, CA/Pacific/Sac Polo)
3 C Jeff Hagen (West Chester, PA/Bucknell/Tiger Aquatics)
4 C Marco Stanchi (Bellevue, WA/Bellevue HS/Rain City)
5 D Kyle Trush (Corona del Mar, CA/Corona del Mar HS/Newport WPF)
6 D Thomas Carroll (Berkeley, CA/California/Lamorinda)
7 A Nolan McConnell (L) (Laguna Beach, CA/Long Beach St./SET)
8 A Danny McClintick (Agoura Hills, CA/UCLA/LA Water Polo)
9 A Chase Travisano (L) (Glendora, CA/Damien HS/Foothill)
10 A Kent Inoue (Huntington Beach, CA/UCLA/Regency)
11 A Bret Bonanni (Huntington Beach, CA/Stanford/Stanford)
12 A Farrel South (Newport Beach, CA/California/CORE)
13 G Duncan Creed (Walnut Creek, CA/Miramonte HS/Lamorinda)
14 A Thomas Agramonte (Half Moon Bay, CA/California/CORE)
15 A Dennis Blyashov (Carlsbad, CA/Cathedral Catholic HS/Del Mar)

USA Blue (Hometown/College or HS/USAWP Club)
Head Coach: Brett Ormsby
1 G McQuin Baron (North Tustin, CA/USC/Regency)
2 C James Sarmento (Discovery Bay, CA/Pacific/680)
3 C/D Nick Jordan (Sacramento, CA/UC-Santa Barbara/Santa Barbara WPF)
4 C/D Will Klein (Pasadena, CA/Brown/Rose Bowl)
5 D Chancellor Ramirez (Pasadena, CA/UCLA/Rose Bowl)
6 D Jackson Kimbell (Long Beach, CA/Stanford/Stanford)
7 C/D Garrett Fisk (Davis, CA/Air Force/Davis)
8 A Ryder Roberts (L) (Vista, CA/UCLA/Del Mar)
9 A Grant Stein (L) (Palm Desert, CA/USC/CHAWP)
10 A Shane Hauschild (Santa Barbara, CA/UC-Santa Barbara/Santa Barbara WPF)
11 A Luca Cupido (Newport Beach, CA/California/Newport Beach)
12 A Colin Mulcahy (Los Altos, CA/California/CORE)
13 G Patrick Saunders (Huntington Beach, CA/Huntington Beach HS/Vanguard)
14 A Connor Stapleton (Davis, CA/Stanford/Stanford)
15 A Chandler Jarrels-Stickney (Seal Beach, CA/California/CORE)
16 A Jackson Seybold (Corona del Mar, CA/Mater Dei HS/Regency)

You might also like:  U.S. Men On to FINA World Youth Championship Playoffs

Alumni Water Polo Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Steve Doten, Drew Clute, Andrew Reego and Eric Sturgeon
1 Brandon Brooks (Honolulu, HI/UCLA)
2 Joey Gullikson (Sonoma, CA/Pacific)
3 Kevin Witt (Glendale, CA/LMU)
4 Nick Fadden (Stockton, CA/Fresno Pacific)
5 Griffin Lerman (Monte Sereno, CA/UC-Irvine)
6 Andrew Reego (Granite Bay, CA/USC)
7 Matt Burton (Manhattan Beach, CA/USC)
8 Jake Young (Saratoga, CA/Pepperdine)
9 Michael Rosenthal (Miami, FL/USC)
10 Forest Monroe (Arcadia, CA/USC)
11 Taylor Clute (Turlock, CA/Long Beach State)
12 Scott Snyder (Simi Valley, CA/UCLA)
13 Steve Barrington (Lodi, CA/Pacific)
14 Lance Morrison (Fairfield, CA/Pacific)
15 Pat Morrison (Sacramento, CA/UCLA)

New York Athletic Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Scott Shulte, Carlos Omana, and Chris Judge
1 Bence Valics (Eger, Hungary/Pepperdine)
2 Wolf Wigo (New York, NY/Stanford)
3 Adam Wright (Seal Beach, CA/UCLA)
4 Alex Bowen (Santee, CA/Stanford)
5 Jeff Tyrrell (Granite Bay, CA/California)
6 Ross Sinclair (Newport Beach, CA/UCSB)
7 Jesse Smith (Coronado, CA/Pepperdine)
8 Griffin White (Mission Viejo, CA/UCLA)
9 Richie Hyden (Melbourne, Australia/Bucknell)
10 Jeffrey Schwimer (Beverly Hills, CA/Stanford)
11 Jamal Motlagh (Brooklyn, NY/Princeton)
12 Marc Vonderweidt (Santa Monica, CA/USC)
13 Robert Poynton (South Pasadena, CA/Long Beach State)
14 Blake Parrish (Santa Barbara, CA/Dos Pueblos HS)
15 Johnny Hooper (Pacific Palisades, CA/Harvard Westlake HS)

The Olympic Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Bruce Watson and Andy Burke
1 Alex Malkis (Yoqneam, Israel/Pacific)
2 Cullen Hennessy (Fairfax, CA/UCLA)
3 Travis Bickham (Half Moon Bay, CA/California)
4 Janson Wigo (Ft. Lauderdale, FL/Stanford)
5 Conner Cleary (Goleta, CA/Stanford)
6 Paul Reynolds (Tustin, CA/UCLA)
7 Marin Balarin (Berkeley, CA/California)
8 Brian Dudley (Johannesburg, South Africa/California)
9 Brian Alexander (La Jolla, CA/UCSB)
10 JP MacDonell (Redwood City, CA/Pepperdine)
11 Zac Monsees (San Jose, CA/California)
13 Jack Curley (San Francisco, CA/Pepperdine)
14 Peter Varellas (Moraga, CA/Stanford)

International Water Polo Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Bahram Hojreh, and Justin Koeppen
1 Derek Wiebe-Bailey (Irvine, CA/Long Beach State)
2 Clayton Snyder (Seal Beach, CA/Pepperdine)
3 Chase Mccoll (Long Beach, CA/Long Beach State)
4 Wesley Kading (Menlo Park, CA/LMU)
5 Devin Mefford (Ventura, CA/Long Beach State)
6 Caleb Hamilton (Irvine, CA/Concordia)
7 Spencer White (Mission Viejo, CA/Long Beach State)
8 Jeffrey Greenwood (Whittier, CA/Long Beach State)
9 Brandon Loveless (Long Beach, CA/Long Beach CC)
10 Timothy Brown (Honolulu, HI/Pomona-Pitzer)
11 Dragan Dincic (Belgrade, Seriba/Concordia)
12 Brian Schiefer (Newport Beach, CA/Long Beach State)
13 Casey Regehr (Visalia, CA/Whittier)
14 Brandon Child (Atherton, CA/USC)
15 Duje Grubisic (Split, Croatia/Concordia)